Legal notice and privacy policy

This privacy policy (hereinafter the " Privacy Policy ") governs the manner in which the public limited liability company POWERSAVE S. A, established and having its registered office at 49, Boulevard Grande Duchesse Charlotte L-1331 Luxembourg, and registered with the Registry of Commerce and Companies of Luxembourg section B under the number 263337 (hereinafter, the "Company") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (hereinafter "Users" or individually, a " User ") of its website, https://www.powersave.lu/ hereinafter the " Web Site ").

Compliance with the data protection legislation

The Company acknowledges and agrees to comply with the laws and regulations governing the processing of personal data, including, but not limited to, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and any other law or national rules in force governing the processing of personal data.

What are the personal data collected by the company ?

The only Personal Data collected by the Company in case of the use of the Website is restricted to cookies and to the data sent by the User in the event of use of the e-mail address of the contact, respectively, of the contact forms and request for quotation (together, the " communication channels ").

How the Company uses the data collected ?

In principle, the identification data of a personal nature are used to ensure optimal use of the Site, to Users and to improve its functioning. In this context, the Company may collect and use User data for the following purposes :

  • To respond to the requests made by the Users in using the Means of Contact.
  • To improve the use of the Site : the information provided by the Users will help the Company to respond to some requests from Users.
  • To personalize the experience of Users : the Company may use information to understand how Users as a group use the Site.
  • To improve the quality of the Site : the Company may use the feed back provided by the User to improve our products and services.

Each User acknowledges and agrees that the performance of the Site may depend upon the collection and processing of personal data.

Use of cookies

The Company may also use "cookies" to enhance User navigation on the Site. In this case, the User's Web browser places cookies on the hard disk of the latter to collect a certain set of data in order to customize the navigation on the Site, allowing for some unique features. 

How the Company protects the personal data ?

The Company has put in place appropriate security measures regarding the collection, processing and storage of data in order to protect against the unauthorized access, tampering, disclosure or destruction of identification data of a personal nature.

Sharing of personal data

The Company undertakes not to sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties of personal identification data of Users. However, the User agrees that his personal identification data can be transmitted to partners in the hosting and editing of web sites, as well as to other sub-contractors assisting the Company in the provision of Services, the management of its activities or in the services to the User, provided that such subcontractors agree to process such information only in accordance with the instructions of the Company and to comply with the applicable law regarding the protection of personal data. The Company may also disclose identifying information of a personal nature to the User if it considers that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; enforce the terms and conditions of the use of its web sites, or protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of others.

However, identifying data to non-personal User information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. It will revise the date last updated at the bottom of this page. The Company encourages the Users to frequently check if changes have been made to this page.

Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and to inform them of changes.

Data retention

The Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure that Users ' personal data may be processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The criteria for determining the duration for which the Company maintains the personal data of Users is collected during the use of the Website are the following :

  • Means of Contact : the personal data of the Users are not subject to any treatment after the Company responded to their request, except if the relationship between the affected User and the Society had to be contractualized ;
  • Cookies : cookies that the Company collects from your browser, except in the case of deletion of your hand, will be automatically deleted after a period of 13 months ; 
  • As long as the personal data of Users is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for which the Company has a legal basis valid.

The Company shall delete or anonymize the personal data of the Users upon the expiration of the retention period as described above.

Data security and data transfer

The Company has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other forms of treatment for any illegal or unauthorized.

Users are responsible for sending personal data to the Company, any security.

The Company does not transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization.

Management and minimisation of the data

The Company takes reasonable measures to :

  • Ensure that the User's personal data are accurate and, where necessary, updated ;
  • Ensure that the personal data of Users are collected according to the requirements defined in this Privacy Policy.

Rights of the person concerned 

Each User is entitled by virtue of the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, a right of access, rectification, limitation and opposition to the processing of their personal data, a right of erasure and a right to the portability of his personal data by sending an email to contact@powersave.lu. These rights may only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each user also has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in luxembourg, namely the national Commission for data protection (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html).

Acceptance of these terms

By using the Services, Users acknowledge that they have and read and agree to agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. In the opposite case, the Company recommends that you do not use the Site. The continued use of the Services following the posting of changes made to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

This Privacy Policy is applicable since the 20/05/2022.